Visitor / Tourist Visas

COME TO THE U.S. WITH A VISITOR OR TOURIST VISA

As you may be aware, most foreign citizen who wishes to visit or enter the U.S. temporarily must first obtain a visitor visa. Individuals planning to come to the United States for different reasons, such as temporary work assignments, academics, journalism, and medical treatment or to visit friends and relatives, must have a non-immigrant visa. A B1 visa for business or B2 visa for pleasure can be given individually or together. Hykel Law can help you file the appropriate paperwork to obtain a visa for six months to ten years with multiple entries, depending on your situation and needs.

Upon arrival, additional visa extensions may be granted by USCIS. These are subject to approval. It is important to know the ins and outs of the immigration system which is why hiring an experienced visa attorney is tremendously advantageous. If you wish to remain in the U.S. indefinitely or plan to get a job, then a tourist or visitor visa is not the appropriate visa for you.

The Immigration and Nationality Act presume that every foreign visitor is an “intending immigrant,” and it is your job to prove to the U.S. Department of State (DOS) that you intend to leave the United States upon the conclusion of your visit. Hykel Law can help you gather the appropriate evidence for the DOS to meet your burden of proof, including evidence of your home in your country, and letters specifying the purpose and time period needed for your trip. Renee Hykel Cuddy can listen to your needs and recommend the best type of visa, as well as handle the application process. There is also a visa waiver program for citizens whose home countries do not require a visitor’s visa in order to come into the U.S, though this too can require an application. If you have a criminal history, even for a minor infraction, you may need to obtain a waiver even for a short trip. Hykel Law can evaluate your case and prepare you for success with the DOS.

LET US HANDLE YOUR VISITOR VISA AND SUBMIT IT TO THE U.S. CONSULATE ON YOUR BEHALF FOR THE BEST CHANCE OF SUCCESS.

START THE PROCESS